The Macquarie dictionary is constantly updated with Australian Language words.

A guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of 600,000 words.

This handbook provides an authoritative, critical survey of current research and knowledge in the grammar of the English language.

The only major encyclopedia in the field of business ethics.

Comprehensively covers the broad spectrum of terms and topics relating finance from asset pricing models to option pricing models to risk management and beyond.

Comprising over one thousand entries, this volume has been written by an international team of contributors to provide a comprehensive guide to both the manifest and hidden dimensions of tourism.

This textbook provides a comprehensive introduction for students and professionals who are studying English for business or workplace communication and covers both spoken and written English.

This is the dynamic online version of The New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics.

Covers definitions, concepts, methods, theories and applications of clinical pharmacy and pharmacy practice.

Contains approximately 4,000 well-defined terms, with a focus on anatomy and physiology.

This book is a clear and comprehensive guide that assists readers in translating observations, ideas, and research into articles, reports, or book chapters ready for publication.

Includes detailed entries that give you the knowledge needed to communicate effectively.

Provides a critical resource for understanding and debating the interdisciplinary research and practices in the health humanities

The 23rd edition of the Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary.

Modern literary concepts; language and meaning; writing and genre; organizing a narrative; point of view/focalization; multiple voices; character and characterization; postscript; biographies and biblio-graphies of major literary theorists.

This multi-volume reference work examines historical and contemporary art and design education worldwide, from over thirty different countries.

An alphabetical collection of essays to prompt consideration of method within creative writing research and practice.

The Encyclopedia of Mathematics Education provides access to theories and to research in the area and refer to the leading publications for further reading.

A comprehensive and international reference work, which is aimed at graduate students, researchers, developers in science education and science education research.

Presents insights on foreign and second language learning and teaching in diverse educational settings and situations, learner populations, proficiency levels and teaching practices.

The most comprehensive, up-to-date reference of its kind.

Containing over 25,000 definitions (legal words and phrases, including references to legislation and cases).

Designed especially to meet the needs of beginners in all the social sciences.

A complete lexicon of technical information, the Dictionary of Computer Science, Engineering, and Technology provides workable definitions, practical information, and enhances general computer science and engineering literacy.

This newly updated dictionary provides a comprehensive reference for hundreds of environmental engineering terms used throughout the field.

Covers all major umbrellas of science, engineering, technology, mathematics and the medical and health sciences.

A clear and practical guide for anyone undertaking either academic or technical writing.