Newspapers

Newspapers were originally published only 'in print', but now newspapers also replicate most of their content in online editions. The newspapers on this page have had the print editions digitised or transcribed and indexed in databases, which means you can search by keywords, authors and other search terms as well as browsing a specific issue. 

Tips:

• Some publications may have an embargo period (usually 3 days) before new content is uploaded and made available through the databases.
• Article titles may vary between the print and online editions, depending on which edition has been transcribed for the database.

For online editions, or for online only newspapers and news providers, please see the Online news tab.

Some newspapers are indexed through the Library collection. To search the Library Collection just for newspapers: 

• Go to the Library Collection
• Then select the ellipsis to see more:

• Select Newspapers from the list, and then search for your keywords or newspaper title:

You can also find newspapers and news content by searching our databases. A full list of databases containing news content can be found under Databases > News. Tips on searching the most popular news databases are below:

Westlaw (Australia) and Westlaw Classic provide transcribed full text access to major Australian and international newspapers.

See the slides below on how to find and search for news content in Westlaw Australia:

ProQuest Australia & New Zealand (ANZ) Newsstream provides access to Australian and New Zealand Newspapers.

Note: ProQuest also contains access to other International Newsstreams such as the Canadian and United States Newsstream.

Use the interactive hotspots (in the image below) to find out how to search for newspapers in any of the ProQuest Newsstream databases:

NewsBank provides full-text access to a wide range of news content sourced from local, state, national, and international publications. As well as transcribed full text, selected newspapers on Newsbank are also available in Image format (which is like reading the original physical paper format).

See the slides below for tips on using NewsBank:

Searching for historical newspaper content? 

Many Australian newspapers have been digitised by State Libraries or the National Library of Australia and are freely available to search through Trove.

Coverage of historical Australian Newspapers extends as far back as 1803. Due to copyright restrictions, digitised newspaper content on Trove generally only goes up 1954, but some titles may have extended access where specific copyright permission has been obtained.

Note that digitised coverage of newspapers between 1955 and the 1990s may not be consistently available online due to publications being in copyright.  Some 1990s content may be available via subscribed databases, but coverage is not comprehensive. If you need access to content from this timeframe you may need to visit a State or National Library in person to access print or microfilm versions.

Image: State Library Newspaper Area, State Library of South Australia, B 53035

See the links below for more information about searching for South Australian and Australian historical newspapers.